CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Mr. Ricky Villena
Neutralogistics Customs Brokerage
8400 NW 25 Street, Suite 100
Miami, FL 33122

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum housing shell connectors from India

Dear Mr. Villena:

In your letter dated February 14, 2012, on behalf of Array Connector Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling on housing shell connectors from India. Additional information was requested in order to issue a ruling. We received your resubmission dated April 6, 2012, which included a sample of the subject housing shell connector and a brochure of the different finished connectors.

The items that you plan to import are described in your letter as die cast aluminum housing shell connectors and are referred to as part numbers F08-3 and F24-3. The different part numbers reflect the different sizes and shapes of the shell connectors. You indicated that each of the connectors under consideration is a component used for cylindrical and multi-contact applications. The subject shell connector can be used for data systems, electrical aerospace systems and defense systems. The connectors in question are used to send electrical signals for communication that is used for defense electrical equipment and weaponry equipment systems.

You proposed classification for the aluminum housing shell connectors in subheading 8538.90 or subheading 7616.99, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, the subject shell connectors are not classifiable in subheading 8538.90, HTSUS, because they do not make electrical connections. Therefore, they are classifiable under heading 7616, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of aluminum.

The applicable subheading for the die cast aluminum housing shell connectors, referred to as part numbers F08-3 and F24-3, will be 7616.99.5090, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7616.99.5090, HTSUS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division